Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Bedias Indians

By Jim Evans, February 5, 2007
Inscription. The Bedias (Bidai, Bedai) Indians, a small southeastern Texas tribe, were probably the earliest inhabitants of the Walker County region. "Bidai" is thought to derive from a Caddo word meaning "brushwood". The peaceful Bedias lived in scattered villages and subsisted by hunting, fishing, cultivating maize and trading with other Indians and early settlers. As their numbers dwindled, they were assimilated into other cultures of the area.

"The Source" Sculpture created by:
Monica A. Taylor and Lawrence T. Zink

2. The Bedias Indians Display

Regarding The Bedias Indians. Long ago, Bedias Indians were the primary inhabitants of what is now Huntsville, Texas. This little known display is in a small wooded area in a parking lot, located where the Bedias frequently met for shade and water. Follow the coordinates to find it or explore the wooded area.