Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cornish Memorial AME Zion Church

By Jay Kravetz, September 25, 2016
Inscription. Founded in 1864, Cornish Chapel members began building their church in 1885. Designed to resemble European cathedrals, it served as a place of worship, school, and refuge during inclement weather. The foundation was quarried from the site and its wooden truss beams are believed to have been salvaged from sailing ships. The namesake and founding force behind this landmark church, Sandy Cornish, was a former slave, farm owner, businessman, civic leader, and was considered at the time to be the wealthiest man in Key West.

Erected by Florida Department of State Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 93.)

By Jay Kravetz, September 26, 2016