Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Augustus Hurt House

By Felch Dumas, August 11, 2008

Inscription. 200 yds. N.E. stood the plantation residence of Augustus F. Hurt (1830-1921), built 1858 and razed by Federal forces, 1864; erroneously cited in Official Records as the Howard house. July 22, 1864. 4th & 23d A.C. troops, in line with Federal advances on Atlanta, occupied this hill, having marched via old Williams Mill Rd. Sherman, together with Howard & Schofield, maintained command posts here during the afternoon while McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee fought defensively at & S. of the Ga. R.R. where two of Hood’s corps (CS) attacked it. Here, McPherson’s body was brought from the battlefield enroute to burial at Clyde, Ohio.

More about this marker. This marker may have been moved as recently as the mid-1990's since the construction of the Carter Center altered the course of several roads including Williams Mill Road and Ralph McGill Blvd.

•••