Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Seeking Civil Rights

City of Fredericksburg, Virginia

Inscription. On July 2, 1960, minority citizens of Fredericksburg began a protest to effect social and political change through direct action. A larger Civil Rights Movement had begun in earnest following the 1954 U.S. Supreme Court decision that struck down as unconstitutional the concept of “separate but equal.” It rapidly spread through much of the South in the form of bus boycotts, freedom riders, and protest marches.

Fredericksburg’s sit-ins occurred at W.T. Grant’s (directly across the street), at F.W. Woolworth’s (across the street to your left front), and at Peoples Service Drug Store (to your right). By late August, the affected businesses relented and integrated their lunch counters.

The local protests were one of many steps taken nation-wide to awaken the conscience of a nation whose creed, espoused in 1776, proclaimed: “We hold these truths to be self-evident: that all men are created equal.”

Erected by City of Fredericksburg.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 18.225′ N, 77° 27.572′

2. Seeking Civil Rights Marker on Caroline & William Streets
3. This is the former W.T. Grant's store, site of one of the sit-ins.
4. This is the former Woolworth's store, site of one of the lunch counter sit-ins.
5. Woolworth's Counter, 1960
During the Summer of 1960, local students staged this sit-in at the segregated lunch counter at F.W. Woolworth's. "We did not merely sit in to open counters to us. We helped to change attitudes, which in turn opened new opportunities and doors to us. We gained the courage to test the legality of many injustices... (Gladys Poles Todd)."
Close-up of photo on marker
6. If God is For Us,
Who Can Be Against Us?
Jerine Mercer piketing in front of W.T. Grants.
View is looking south, down Caroline Street.
7. My Stomach May Be Empty
But What About Your Heart
Gaye Todd protesting the segregated lunch counter at W.T. Grant's View is looking east, down William Street.
8. Woolworth's in the 60s
From an enlarged postcard displayed in R&R Antiques the current occupant of the former Woolworth Building.