Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lincoln Park Transitions

Hidden Truths

— The Chicago City Cemetery and Lincoln Park, Then and Now —

Inscription. Lincoln Park, named in 1865 for the assassinated President, gradually replaced the 22 year old City Cemetery. This urban cemetery land, already desired for park grounds, was first deemed a health hazard in 1859. That same year officials began transferring remains to a private cemetery for the first time. In 1866, a civil lawsuit forced exhumations in a 12 acre tract. The 1871 Chicago Fire disfigured the remaining grounds. In 1874, unclaimed cemetery lots were condemned for the expansion of Lincoln Park. Exhumations were still occurring in the 1880's.

This two-part project by Pamela Bannon continues in the Internet: http://hiddentruths.northwestern.edu

Erected 2008 by Northwestern University CIRA and URGC Research Grants.

Regarding Lincoln Park Transitions. This is one in a series of six markers in Lincoln Park intended for display May-November, 2008.

On the reverse of each marker is a map of the 1863 City Cemetery layout. The white dots indicate the marker placements. The red dot indicates that marker's placement in the context of the City Cemetery grounds.