Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potter's Field

Hidden Truths

Inscription. From 1843 to 1871, this area was the City Cemetery potter's field, a graveyard for the poor and disenfranchised. More that 15,000 people, including 4,000 Civil War Rebels, were buried here on marshy land near the water's edge. Within six days in July 1854, over 200 cholera victims were laid to rest. Chicago's first Jewish cemetery, established in 1846, was located on what is today's furthest north baseball diamond. Baseball fields have occupied these grounds since 1877. Due to various oversights, many bones likely remain here beneath the soil.

This two-part project by Pamela Bannos continues on the Internet: http://hiddentruths.northwestern.edu

Erected 2008 by Northwestern University CIRA and URGC Research Grants.

Regarding Potter's Field. This is one in a series of six markers in Lincoln Park intended for display May-November, 2008.

On the reverse of each marker is a map of the 1863 City Cemetery layout. The white dots indicate the marker placements. The red dot indicates that marker's placement in the context of the City Cemetery grounds.
3. Potter's Field Marker with baseball fields in the background.
4. Potter's Field Marker view facing southwest.