Near Mill Creek in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Callaway Place" - 1814.

Inscription. Jesse Callaway, soldier of 1812, son of Joseph Callaway, soldier of '76, lived in this house from 1852 to 1867. The house, built with bricks made on the place, remained in the family until after 1900. It is said to have been built about 1814. Callaway, born in Wilkes County in 1796, was a Sergeant in Capt. Jones' Co., Col. Booth’s Regiment, Ga. Militia, 1814-15. He was married 4 times and had 18 children, most of them having living descendants in Ga. Deeding this house to his son John in 1867 he moved to another house on his land 2 miles north, where he died in 1875 and is buried in a family cemetery.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-29C.)

Wideview other direction