Near Mill Creek in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Twentieth Corps in Dogwood Valley

Inscription. May 7, 1864. Gen. Hooker`s 20th A.C. crossed Taylor’s Ridge at Nickajack & Gordon Springs Gaps, moving E. toward Rocky Face Ridge. Geary’s 2d & Butterfield’s 3d divs., via Gordon`s Springs, reached this point that afternoon. Butterfield’s troops moved N. toward Trickum; Buschbeck’s & Candy’s brigades of Geary’s div, camped at the Thornton farm 1.5 mi. N. E,: Ireland’s brigades was detached to support Kilpatrick’s cavalry.

May 8. Buschbeck’s & Candy’s brigades moved 2 mi. S. on this road to the County Line, where they turned E. to Dug Gap.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-7.)

Wideview other direction