Mill Creek in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Dug Gap

Inscription. May 8, 1864. Maj. Gen. J.W. Geary, with Buschbeck`s & Candy`s brigades of the 2d div., 20th A.C., moving from near Gordon`s Springs, reached this, the Babb Settlement, at 3 p.m.

Planting McGill`s Penna. Battery (3 inch Rodman guns) near Joel Babb`s house, the Confederate position at Dug Gap in rocky Face Ridge was shelled. This was followed by a concerted assault up the steep scarp by Buschbeck`s brigade on the right, Candy`s on the left.

Repeated attempts by the Federals to seize the gap ended in failure, but under cover of this engagement, McPherson`s troops occupied Snake Creek Gap, 6 mi. S.W.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-10.)

1. "Rodman Gun"
The marker text erroneously cites McGill's battery as armed with "3-inch Rodman Guns." The guns are more accurately called 3-inch Ordnance Rifles. Army officer Thomas Rodman had designed a series of very large seacoast guns, but not the 3-inch field gun mentioned here.
    — Submitted September 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. Battle of Dug Gap and Babb's Settlement Markers