Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pierre Charles L’Enfant

under the direction of George Washington, designed the plan for the Federal City
Major US Engineer Corps 1782
Charter member of the Society of the Cincinnati, designed its certificate & insignia
Born in Paris France, August 2, 1755
Died June 14, 1825, while residing at Chilham Castle Manor, Prince George's Co., Maryland and was interred there
Re interred at Arlington April 28, 1909

L’Enfant designed a city responsive to the aspirations of a nation which looked to the future. He envisioned the Nation’s capital as a living and permanent symbol of the United States.

Public contributions to his adopted country:
1787 · Designed insignia of Society of Cincinnati
1788 · Designed pavilion for celebration of the "Federal Procession" in New York City, 1789
1788-89 · Remodelled New York City Hall into Federal Hall for use by the first Federal Congress
1791-92 · Designed the City of Washington

Son oeuvre aux Etats-Unis:
1783 Dessina l’insigne de l’Ordre des Cincinnati
1788 Réalisa le pavillon pour le “Défilé Federal” de 1789, à New York
1788-89 Transforma l’Hôtel de Ville de New York en bâtiment fédéral à l’occasion de la reunión du noveau
Congrés Fédéral
1791-92 Dessina le plan de la Ville de Washington

"Plan of the City of Washington in the Territory of Columbia, ceded by the States of Virginia and Maryland to the United States of America and by them established as the seat of their government after the year of MDCCC"

[map/diagram]

Insignia:
National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution
Sons of the American Revolution
The Society of the Cincinnati

Erected by National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) and The American Society of Le Souvenir Francais.

The right side of this marker illustrates a "Plan of the City of Washington in the Territory of Columbia ...". Note that, while L'Enfant drew his original plan for the City of Washington in 1791, the plan shown on the marker is that drawn by Andrew Ellicott in 1792.

Note the upper right corner of the marker contains the plan's legend. The text in the image below a horizontal line near the bottom of the legend, too small to read in the image, attributes the image as: "Engrav'd by Thackera & Vallance Phila. 1792".

The Library
The marker has been rededicated on June 14, 2022. It was erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the American Society of Le Souvenir Français, Inc.
of Congress has attributed this plan to both Andrew Ellicott (1754-1820) and Thackera & Vallance. (See: https://www.loc.gov/resource/g3850.ct004180/).
    — Submitted October 23, 2017, by Bernard H. Berne of Arlington, Virginia.

4. Society of the Cincinnati Insignia
The insignia of the Society of the Cincinnati was designed by L'Enfant, a charter member.
Close-up of image on marker
5. Pierre Charles L'Enfant Monument
6. Pierre Charles L’Enfant's Monument
7. Revolutionary Soldier
1775 - 1783
Placed by
The National Society
Daughters American Revolution
8. L’Enfant's Plan of the City of Washington
as depicted on the monument
9. The grave of Pierre Charles L'Enfant
It is on the lawn a few feet east of the marker. Carved within a circle on the stone tablet atop the monument is a portion of L’Enfant’s map of the city of Washington followed by these words: “Pierre Charles L’Enfant, Engineer, Artist, Soldier. Under the direction of George Washington designed the plan for the federal city. Major, U.S. Engineering Corps, 1782; charter member of the Society of The Cincinnati; designed its certificate & insignia. Born in Paris, France, August 2, 1735; died June 14, 125 while residing at Chilham Castle Manor, Prince George’s County, Maryland, and was interred there. Re-interred at Arlington, April 28, 1909.”
Note President John F. Kennedy's gravesite at the bottom of the hill.
Original Pierre Charles L'Enfant Marker image. Click for more information.
Note this marker replicates the top of L'Enfant's grave marker, seen in the next picture. This photograph, taken circa 1926-1927, was a gift from Herbert A. French to the Library of Congress.
Click for more information.
Pierre Charles L'Enfant Grave Marker image. Click for more information.

Credits. This page was last revised on May 31, 2023. It was originally submitted on September 1, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,101 times since then and 46 times this year. Last updated on May 22, 2023, by Thierry Chaunu of New York, New York. Photos:   1. submitted on September 1, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   2. submitted on November 30, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   3. submitted on May 22, 2023, by Thierry Chaunu of New York, New York.   4, 5. submitted on November 30, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   6, 7, 8. submitted on January 8, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   9, 10. submitted on September 1, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   11, 12. submitted on October 23, 2017, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia. • J. Makali Bruton was the editor who published this page.