Near Kirkwood in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Caples Lake

In 1849 Dr. James Caples passed through here on his way to California’s gold country.

After a brief stay in Old Hangtown (Placerville) Caples remembered the lake and returned here with his family to establish a way station that served weary travelers for thirty years.

The lake known variously as Summit Lake, Clear Lake, and Twin Lakes, is two miles long and has a surface area of 600 acres.

Dedicated by the Historical Society of Alpine County.

Erected by Historical Society of Alpine County.

Regarding Caples Lake. Born in Ohio in 1823, James Caples migrated from Missouri with his wife to California by wagon in 1849. After a short period as a storekeeper in Placerville selling provisions to miners, he and his family settled on a 4,000 acre ranch that included the area covered by Caples Lake. The waystation mentioned on the marker would have only been open several months each year, given the 7,900 ft. elevation of the location.

Prior to damming, much of the area covered by the lake was a meadow. The Emigrant Trail ran through this meadow a short ways east of this marker.

2. Caples Lake marker was missing when we visited the lake in October of 2022.
Here the water level in the lake is somewhat lower than normal, as in August 2008 the El Dorado Irrigation District (owner of the lake) was in the process of lowering the lake in order to repair some of the dam-related infrastructure. Close inspection of the picture just above the lower waterline reveals a number of tree stumps, indicating the historical forestation prior to damming.
4. Caples Lake dam.
5. Ice fishing on frozen Caples Lake