Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

C & O Canal Aqueduct

Stonewall Changes Course

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription. On September 10, 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee ordered Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson and a detachment of 15,000 men, about two-thirds of the Army of Northern Virginia, to capture the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry and secure Confederate lines of communication with Virginia. At first, Jackson planned to follow the Sharpsburg Road from Frederick to the Potomac River, but then he decided to cross the river here at Williamsport, where he could easily engage the nearby Federal garrison at Martinsburg, Virginia. When Jackson’s column forded the river here on September 11, the outnumbered garrison fled to Harpers Ferry. By taking the longer route, however, Jackson found himself behind schedule. He did not capture Harpers Ferry until September 15 and rejoined Lee on the Antietam battlefield barely in time to save the Confederate army.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of the aqueduct. A map of Jackson's route is on the right. A portrait of General Jackson is on the lower right.

View north along the canal towpath, towards the Conococheague Aqueduct. This marker is the one closest of the three shown in this photo.
3. The Conococheaque Aqueduct
This "water bridge" was completed in 1834. Jackson attempted, without success, to destroy the aqueduct with artillery, and the structure stood intact until the 1920s when damaged in a canal boat accident.
4. Conococheague Aqueduct
The Potomac River side (west) of the aqueduct as it crosses the Conococheague River.