Eulonia in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rice Hope

Inscription. Famous Rice and Indigo Plantation of Colonial and Revolutionary times, Rice Hope was the home of George McIntosh, son of John McIntosh Mor of Darien, and brother of General Lachlan McIntosh. George McIntosh was Official Surveyor for St. Andrew`s Parish, Member of the Commons House of Assembly, Member of the First Provincial Congress of Georgia, Member of the Council of Safety. During the Revolution, the home of George McIntosh at Rice Hope was burned and his slaves and stock run off by the British.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-21.)

2. Rice Hope Marker, looking south along US 17 and wagonway