Millhaven in Screven County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
British Army Crossing

By David Seibert, August 16, 2005

Inscription. On the morning of March 2nd, 1779, the British Command of Lieut.-Col. Prevost reached the west bank of the creek here after an all night march from Hudson's Ferry. The bridge had been destroyed by Col. Leonard Marbury's Dragons guarding the rear of Gen. Ashe's troops bivouacked at Freeman-Miller Bridge 15 miles south.

Infantry and horse forded the stream, engaged and defeated Marbury's Dragons, capturing some while others escaped over Burton's Ferry. Marbury's message to Ashe was intercepted. Prevost's troops and artillery crossed on pontoons before day of the 3rd, and arrived at the surprised Ashe's rear by 3:00 P.M.

By Craig Swain
2. Paris' Mill and British Army Crossing Markers
This photo, taken in the 1990s shows an older, weathered version of the British Army Crossing marker.

•••