First Division

Eleventh Corps

Brig. Gen. Francis C. Barlow - Brig. Gen. Adelbert Ames
First Brigade Col. Leopold Von Gilsa
Second Brigade Brig. Gen. Adelbert Ames
Col. Andrew L. Harris

July 1. Arrived about 10.30 a.m. and went into position on a hill about a mile north from the town the left extending southwesterly connecting with Third Division. Attacked by Dole's and Gordon's Georgia Brigades under enfilading fire from Jones's Artillery Battalion, Hoke's and Hays's Brigades of Early's Division moved across Rock Creek upon the right and rear and compelled a retreat through the town to Cemetery Hill and the Division took position on East Cemetery Hill and at its base the First Division First corps on the right. Third Division on the left.

July 2. About 8 p.m. was attacked by Hoke's and Hays's Brigades which swept up among the Batteries at the top. The attack was repulsed about 9.30 p.m. wiht the aid of First Brigade Third Division Second Corps.

July 3. At 1 p.m. heavy cannonade opened and continued with considerable effect for an hour and a half followed by a charge on the Second Corps on the left which was repulsed with great loss.

Casualties - Killed 9 officers 113 men - Wounded 46 officers 631 men - Captured or missing 15 officers 492 men - Total
1306.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. First Division Tablet
3. Barlow Knoll
Looking north at Barlow Knoll from the nearby Penn State Cooperative Extension, on Old Harrisburg Road. This view looks from behind the Federal lines, with the knoll seen in the distant center right, with monuments seen among the trees. The two brigades of Barlow's Division massed around that knoll, but were poorly situated to deal with converging Confederate forces. When forced back, the Division made their way back across the open ground directly in front of the camera here, toward the town (behind the camera).