Gordon's Brigade

Early's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps - Early's Division
Gordon's Brigade

Georgia Infantry

July 1 Arrived on the field from Harrisburg Road in the early afternoon and formed line on the North side of Rock Creek. About 3 p.m. moved across the creek to support of Rodes's left which was attacked from Barlow Knoll. Charged the Union Forces upon this hill after a most obstinate resistance succeeded in breaking the line. The Brigade was afterwards moved to the support of Smith's Brigade on the York Road
The Brigade captured a large number of prisoners during the day.

July 2 Moved to the railroad in support of Hay's and Avery's Brigades in their attack on Cemetery Ridge.

July 3 Occupied the position at foot of Cemetery Ridge and not engaged.

July 4 At 2 a.m. the Brigade was withdrawn and moved to Cashtown Road.

Casualties - Killed 71 - Wounded 270 - Missing 39 - Total 380.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Gordon's Brigade Tablet
position on the crest of a hill, a portion of which was woodland, that my brigade charged. Moving forward under heavy fire over rail and plank fences, and crossing a creek whose banks were so abrupt as to prevent a passage excepting at certain points, this brigade rushed upon the enemy with a resolution and spirit, in my opinion, rarely excelled. The enemy made a most obstinate resistance until the colors on portions of the two lines were separated by a space of less than 50 paces, when his line was broken and driven back, leaving the flank which this line had protected exposed to the fire from my brigade.
(Submitted on September 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Gordon's Brigade Advances
From a point just east of Barlow Knoll, looking back to the high ground occupied by Barlow's Division. The Georgians advanced on the east side of Rock Creek, screened by the trees in the bottom land there. When Gordon's men emerged from the woods, they advanced up the slope here. They overran the crest of the knoll, seen from here by the flagpole in the center. But it is important to note the Federal units did not immediately fall into disorder. One Georgia private wrote, "We had a hard time moving them."