Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edward’s Ferry

Inscription. A major crossing of the Potomac River guarded by Union troops throughout the Civil War. In Oct. 1861 a Union unit crossed during the Battle of Ball’s Bluff, but did not participate. From Dec. 1861 to March 1862 the base of balloon operations of Thaddeus Lowe was located here. In June 1863 the Union Army crossed here over twin pontoon bridges on the way to Gettysburg. Rebel raiders crossed here in Aug. 1863, July 1864, and Feb. 1865, damaging the canal and Union equipment.

Erected by the Maryland Historical Trust and the Maryland State Highway Administration.

The C&O Canal’s Lock 25 and Edward’s Ferry, now just a boat ramp, is directly behind the photographer.
3. Looking Across the Potomac at Goose Creek
The Loudoun County Virginia terminus of Edward's Ferry was close to the mouth of Goose Creek (inlet at center). Goose Creek was also the subject of a canal project, aimed at creating navigable path into the Loudoun County farmland. A river lock in the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal was built to allow passage of canal boats across the Potomac, between the canals.