Francis Channing Barlow

Major General U.S. Vols.

1. Francis Channing Barlow Monument
In command of
First Division Eleventh Army Corps
at Gettysburg

Private Twelfth New York Militia April 29, 1861; First Lieut. May 2, 1861; honorably mustered out August 5, 1861.

Lieut.-Colonel Sixty-First New York Infantry November 9, 1861; Colonel April 14, 1862; Brigadier-General U.S. Vols. Sept. 19, 1862; Major-General U.S. Vols. May 26, 1865. Resigned November 16, 1865.

Commanding Sixty-First New York Infantry at Yorktown, Fair Oaks and the Seven Days Battles; Sixty-First and Sixty-Fourth at Antietam; Second Brigade, Second Division, Howard's Corps at Chancellorsville; First Division, Hancock's Corps, at the WiIderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor and Petersburg, and Second Division, Hancock's Corps, at Appomattox.

Wounded severely at Antietam and Gettysburg.

Brevetted Major-General Volunteers August 1, 1864 "for highly meritorious conduct throughout the campaign, and particularly for gallant and good conduct while leading his division in the assault on the enemy's works at Spotsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Erected 1922 by State of New York.

1. Francis C. Barlow. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Francis Channing Barlow Monument. Gettysburg Daily article. (Submitted on December 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Front Plaque
3. State Seal on the Back of the Monument