Pine Harbor in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mallow Plantation

Inscription.
This plantation was a Crown grant to Captain John McIntosh, a British Army officer who served in Florida during the War with Spain. Later, when this officer went into the Indian country, his brother, the eccentric Captain Roderick (Rory) McIntosh, with their sister, Miss Winnewood McIntosh, occupied the home which was built upon this bluff in the 1760’s. The exploits of the redoubtable Rory have filled pages of pre-Revolutionary Georgia history.

After the Revolution, Mallow became the property of Captain William McIntosh, a son of Captain John. He, too, was a British Army officer, and was the father of the Indian Chief, General William McIntosh.

Early in the 19th century, Mallow was purchased by Mr. and Mrs. Reuben King, and they were living here when the plantation was raided by forces from a Federal gunboat anchored in nearby Sapelo River, in November, 1862.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-20.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

Born at Coweta, Creek nation, probably about 1775, was the son of Captain William McIntosh, of the British army and a full blood Creek woman. McIntosh was a cousin of William Weatherford (who eventually sided with the Upper Creeks) and Georgia Governor George M. Troup. (Submitted on September 14, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Mallow Plantation Marker at Sapelo River

1. Marker is missing