Delaplane in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Emmanuel Episcopal Church

Piedmont Parish

This marker was unveiled after a special service to begin the celebration of Emmanuel's 150th year. The parish broke ground for this church in September 1858.
Inscription. Some time before 1858, the Methodists and Episcopalians of the Community of Oak Hill, who had shared a church at Cool Spring since 1816, decided to build separate churches. Piedmont Parish raised $1,000; John Thomas Smith and his wife Margaret Lewis Marshall of Ashley gave land Mrs. Smith had inherited from her father, Thomas Marshall, son of John Marshall, the fourth Chief Justice of the United States.

Ground was broken in September, 1858, and Emmanuel Church consecrated on July 23, 1859, by William Meade, Bishop of Virginia.

During the Civil War both Confederate and Union troops used Emmanuel as a shelter and a hospital. The names of some of General McClellan’s federal soldiers were inscribed on the walls of the wood room along with other names and the notation “9th Ill. Cavalry.”

At the end of the war the Rev. William F.Gardner wrote, “Piedmont Parish has been without a minister for a long time. Since 1862, divine service was not held more than two or three times, until I took charge of these Churches, informally, on the 17th day of April, 1865, it being Easter Monday.”

Since that day Emmanuel has continued in faithful service.

Science & MedicineWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1865.

The Rev. Kira Skala, Mimi Davenport & Janet White
Anthology
, a collection of poems by Egar Lee Masters that was standard fare in high school American literature classes in the 1950s. The storytellers are masters. All are members of the congregation from the old farming community tradition of Fauquier County. The stories, funny, sad, scandalous,and loving, are memories of friends and family who are dead and buried in the churchyard. The film is video streamed on www.folkstreams.net with other documentaries about American traditional cultures. (Submitted on September 24, 2008, by Tom Davenport of Delaplane, Virginia.)

3. Emmanuel Episcopal Church
4. Emmanuel Episcopal Church
5. Grave of Channing M. Smith
Member of the Virginia Cavalry, 43rd Battalion, Mosby's Rangers. He is buried in the church cemetery.