Clinton in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Presbyterian College Armed Forces Memorial

From left to right: World Wars I & II / The Korean War, The Vietnam War, Armed Forces Memorial Marker, Post Vietnam Military Operations, and The Future.
World Wars I & II / Korean War
Left Plaque
The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, March 3, 1863, had awarded in the name of the Congress the Medal of Honor to

Lt. Colonel George L. Mabry, Jr.
United States Army

for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the rick of his life above and beyond the call of duty:

Lieutenant Colonel George L. Mabry, Jr., 2d Battalion, 8th Infantry, 4th Infantry Division, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity, at the risk of his life, above and beyond the call of duty. He was commanding the 2d battalion, 8th Infantry, in an attack through the Hurtgen Forest near Schevenhutte, Germany, on 20 November 1944. During the early phases of the assault, the leading elements of his battalion were halted by a minefield and immobilized by heavy hostile fire. Advancing along into the mined area, Colonel Mabry established a safe route of passage. He then moved ahead of the foremost scouts, personally leading the attack, until confronted by a boobytrapped double concerina obstacle. With the assistance of the scouts, he disconnected the explosives and cut a path through the wire. Upon moving through the opening, he observed three enemy in foxholes whom he captured at bayonet
point. Driving steadily forward he paced the assault against three log bunkers which housed mutually supported automatic weapons. Racing up a slope ahead of his men, he found the initial bunker deserted, then pushed on to the second where he was suddenly confronted by nine onrushing enemy. Using the butt of his rifle, he felled one adversary and bayoneted a second, before his scouts came to his aid and assisted him in overcoming the others in hand-to-hand combat. Accompanied by the riflemen, he charged the third bunker under pointblank small-arms fire and led the way into the fortification from which he prodded six enemy at bayonet point. Following the consolidation of the area, he led his battalion across 300 yards of firesweep terrain to seize elevated ground upon which he established a defensive position which menaced the enemy on both flanks, and provided his regiment a firm foothold on the Cologne Plain. Colonel Mabry's superlative courage, daring, and leadership in an operation of major importance exemplify the finest characteristics of the military service.

Right Plaque
In Memoriam
Presbyterian College Alumni
Killed in World War II and the Korean War
To These Comrades Who Died Defending
America's Eternal Freedoms
We Humbly Dedicate this Building
May They Rest in Peace

1941 World War II 1945
Left
Column

William S. Bean, '09, Daniel J. Brimm, Jr., '12, Hampden E. Montgomery '23, Heyward J. Hindman '24, Frank K. Clarke '25, William M. Perkins '26, Nall Bright '27, George H. McIlwane, Jr. '29, Walter B. McCall, Jr. '30, William V. Greene '31, James A. Hamlin '31, D. Buist Dowling '32, John W. Odiorne '33, Powell Freeman '34, Robert M. Perrin '35, Claude J. Gasque, Jr. '36, Otis F. Morgan '36, Henry M. Wilson, Jr. '36, William J. Langston '37, Laval M. Parham '37, Raleigh A. Shoemaker '37, Marion M. Jones '38.

Center Column
Wendell E. Pope '39, Carl W. McCully '39, Joseph E. Moore '40, Julius S. McGregor '40, Charles Trammel '40, Charles H. Turner '40, David G. Crawford '41, Robert E. Jones '41, Milburn R. Ratteree '41, L. Reed Watson '41, Raymond D. McSween '41, John A. Gilliam '41, Brooks Sheldon '41, Charles H. Franks '42, Hugh M. Gettys '42, Victor I. Griffin '42, William Huff '42, Woodrow W. Moore '42, John H. Norton '42, James T. Rodgers '42.

Right Column
Edward E. Bell '43, Bennett Branch '43, William H. Burns '43, Francis F. Callaway '43, William H. Dean '43, Richard O. Dent '43, Jack DeVore '43, James E. Harvey '43, Thomas Jacobs, Jr. '43, Rex W. Pennell '43, Arthur G. Summerford '43, Charles L. Aiken '44, Rumsley Bennett '44, H. Gilbert Foard '44, John R. Little '44, Marion Revell '44, Earl B. Roach, Jr. '44,
3. Lt. Col. Mabry Plaque
William R. Willauer, Jr. '44, Joseph Chandler '45, Doyle J. Hall '45, Roddy A. Martin '45, Donald Montgomery, Jr. '45.

1950 Korean War 1955
Left Column
Tommy B. Brooks '41, Releigh Edward Barton '44.

Center Column
Hoyt L. Sealy '48.

Right Column
Alan Plummer '49, Smith Severn Somerville '51.

"The 'P.C. Spirit' is that faith which enables us
to out-think, out-play, and if need be out-die the enemy."
Powell A. Fraser - Class of 1941.

The Vietnam War
Upper Plaque:
During the 1950's and 1960's the United States struggled with communism and the Cold War. In the years leading to the Vietnam War Presbyterian College was at the forefront in providing leadership to the U.S. Military. During this period Presbyterian College's outstanding ROTC program commissioned 20-25 officers each year. PC ROTC graduates served in positions from Lieutenant to Major General.

To grasp the magnitude and depth of sacrifices of graduates in Vietnam, dates and events of the U.S. involvement are instructive:

• 31 December 1961: 3,205 U.S. advisers were in Vietnam.
• 8 March 1965: first American combat troops arrive.
• September 1965: first American division, 1st Cav. lands.
• 14-16 November 1965: first major engagement
4. World Wars I & II / Korean War Plaque
of U.S. and North Vietnamese forces with over 300 U.S. killed.
• 31 December 1968: 536,100 U.S. forces in Vietnam with 30,610 KIA.
• March 1969: U.S. Secretary of Defense announces Vietnamization with intent to withdraw U.S. forces. U.S. forces peak in April 1969 at 543,400.
• 31 December 1972: U.S. strength at 24,200; 45,926 KIA.
• 29 March 1973: last U.S. combat troops depart Vietnam.
• 31 December 1973: U.S. strength at 50 personnel; 46,163 KIA, 10,388 non-hostile deaths, and 2,483 MIA.
• 30 April 1975: North Vietnam captures Saigon ending war.

Lower Plaque:
Presbyterian College Graduates Killed:
1Lt. Charles W. Sherman III, Class of 1968, September 7, 1969
SSG Allan Brooks Callaway, Class of 1967, September 21, 1969

Armed Forces Memorial
Blessed are the peacemakers for they shall be called the children of God. --
Matthew 5:9
This is a sacred place, dedicated to those Presbyterian College students - past, present, and future - who answered the call of their country for service. As you visit this memorial to learn of the sacrifices PC students have made, to remember a loved one, or to sit and study, please realize that Presbyterian College has long had a special history of service. Some honored here have made the supreme sacrifice for their country;
some have achieved significant stature within our country's armed services; some have served with quiet dignity. We now honor, respect and cherish the service of all PC men and women who have served and who will continue to serve with honor, dedication, and love of country.

Col. (Ret.) A. O'Niel Crocker
Class of 1959

Post Vietnam Military Operations
Top Plaque:
During the post Vietnam period, the United Stated and its interests were involved in low intensity warfare conflicts. These include the following:

• Operation Urgent Fury in Grenada in October 1983
• Operation Restore Hope in Somalia 1992
• Bosnia Herzegovina in August 1995
• Operation Full Accounting in S.E. Asia
• U.S. Embassies attacked in Kenya and Tanzania in 1998
• USS Cole attacked in Yemen in 1998

Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm in 1991 were the first major military action since Vietnam. The United States and allies attached to protect Saudi Arabia from Iraqi attack and to force Iraq from Kuwait. The operation involved over 500,000 U.S. forces.

On September 11, 2001, terrorists launched simultaneous attacks against the United States at the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center killing 2,749 persons and against the Pentagon killing 188.

On October 7, 2001, Operation Enduring
6. Vietnam Marker - Upper Plaque
Freedom began as the United States and Britain responded with air strikes against terrorist targets in Afghanistan.

On March 20, 2002, Operation Iraqi Freedom commenced with 170,000 troops.

Lower Plaque:
Ltc. George D. Martin, Class of 1983, North Vietnam
Recovering U.S. Remains, April 7, 2001
Captain Kimberly N. Hampton, Class of 1998, Combat
Operations in Iraq, January 2, 2004.

The Future
This place, this stone
dedicated to those brave men
and women of Presbyterian
College who are yet unknown.

We have been taught that
there will be rumors of wars.

We fear for the future that
may cause our graduates to
face situations requiring
heroic deeds or which this
grand college has
prepared them.

We pray for peace, for God's
divine guidance, and for
protection for our students of
today and tomorrow as they
continue to serve our country.

We also pray that this plaque
remain unaltered, and that
there be no need to inscribe
names.

Erected by Alumni of Presbyterian College.

7. The Vietnam War Marker - Lower Plaque
War, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1965.

1. Gen. George L. Mabry, Jr. Obituary. Gen. George L. Mabry
Jr., who won the Medal of Honor in World War II and later commanded American forces in the Panama Canal Zone, died Friday at Richland Memorial Hospital in Columbia, S.C. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. George L. Mabry, Jr. George Lafayette Mabry, Jr. (14 September 1917 – 13 July 1990) was a United States Army officer and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration—the Medal of Honor—for his actions during the Battle of Hurtgen Forest in World War II. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. 4th Infantry Division (United States). (Submitted on October 14, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
4. Presbyterian College. Presbyterian College is a private liberal arts college in Clinton, South Carolina, USA. Presbyterian College, or PC, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church USA. (Submitted on October 12, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Presbyterian College. Official website of Presbyterian College. (Submitted on October 12, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Kimberly Hampton. Captain Kimberly Nicole Hampton (August 18, 1976 in Greenville, South Carolina – January 2, 2004 in Fallujah, Iraq) was the first female military pilot to
be shot down and killed in United States history. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Operation Urgent Fury (Invasion of Granada). The Invasion of Grenada, codenamed Operation Urgent Fury, was an invasion of the nation of Grenada, an island in the Caribbean Sea, 100 miles north of Venezuala, by the a combined force of troops from the United States of America, Barbados, Jamaica and members of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. Operation Restore Hope (United Task Force). Unified Task Force (UNITAF) was a United States led, United Nations sanctioned multinational force which operated in the Republic of Somalia from 9 December 1992 to 4 May 1993. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

9. Operation Full Accounting. Joint Task Force-Full Accounting (JTF-FA) continues progress on the fullest possible accounting of Americans unaccounted-for as a result of the war in Southeast Asia. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Col. A. O'Niel Crocker, Ret.
Col. (Ret.) A. O'Niel Crocker of Isle of Palms, S.C., commanded at all levels throughout
his Army career. He conceptualized the college's Armed Forces Memorial that was dedicated last fall and was a guiding influence in its construction and purpose.

His service included combat tours in Vietnam with the 1st Cavalry Division and the 82nd Airborne Division. He was nuclear weapons and training inspector for the Department of the Army Inspector General, project manager for the Army Inspector General, commander of Readiness Group Jackson at Fort Jackson, S.C., deputy director for personnel at Pacific Command headquarters, and in a civilian capacity performed work for the counterintelligence and counterespionage office of the Defense Intelligence Agency to support Operation Desert Storm. In 2005 Col. Crocker was inducted into the Presbyterian College ROTC Hall of Fame.
    — Submitted September 30, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

11. Post Vietnam Military Operations Marker - Top Plaque