Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Recreational Center of Front Royal

Inscription. William E. Carson (1870-1942), the first chairman of Virginia State Commission on Conservation and Development, a local resident, spearheaded the development of the recreational center for use by the people and visitors of Front Royal and Warren County. In 1935, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) began designing and developing the center's facilities, including the golf course and a rustic clubhouse that once stood nearby. The park opened to the public in 1938. Carson and his wife, Agnes H. Carson, donated the land for the park and dedicated it to the memory of their only son, William E. Carson, Jr. who died in 1925.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-12.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 580 Country Club Road, Front Royal VA 22630, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. At the time this marker was submitted to HMdb.org the marker was located at 9219 Winchester Road Front Royal but was recently moved to this location. The GPS coordinates shown are for the new location.

Regarding Recreational Center of Front Royal. Now called the Front Royal Golf Club, the Recreational Center is located at the end of Country Club Road next to the Shenandoah River. Some of the park's facilities including a swimming pool were destroyed by flooding in 1996.

Marker was moved a few months ago about 150 yards, southeast of its original location on Route 522/340. It is now closer to the entrance to the Golf course and north of the Lowe's Home Improvement Center.
Golf, Recreation

3. Front Royal Golf Club
The plaque on the stone says: "This park is a memorial to William E. Carson, Jr." and a tag underneath it says "This tablet was erected by the Board of Managers."
Marker as seen at its original location.