Shellman Bluff in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sutherland's Bluff

»—1.5 mi. →

Inscription. Sutherland`s Bluff, about 1.5 miles South on this road, overlooks the Sapelo River and the Inland Waterway. the site was named for Lieut. Patrick Sutherland, to whom it was granted, upon recommendation of General James Edward Oglethorpe, in recognition of that Lieutenant`s service at the Battle of Bloody Marsh.

At the beginning of the Revolutionary war, a shipyard was laid out at Sutherland`s Bluff, moulds were made at Philadelphia, and liveoak timbers were cut at the Bluff for the building of gunboats and four frigates for the Continental Navy. the British blockade of 1778 prevented the completion of the work.

In the late 18th and early 19th centuries, Sutherland`s Bluff was a regular stop for ships sailing the Inland Waterway, and a store and livery stable kept there for the convenience of outfitting passengers disembarking for overland travel.

In 1954, archaeological investigations disclosed evidence of ancient Indian and Spanish occupation of the bluff.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-35.)

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1778.

Regarding Sutherland's Bluff. the "Battle of Bloody Marsh".
Due to the efforts of Lt. Patrick Sutherland of the (old) 42nd Regiment of Foot and the Highlanders from Darien, the battle was a British victory, ending the Spanish claim to Georgia.
2. Sutherland's Bluff Marker at Shellman Bluff Dr.
a "Gated Community" seen in the background, the direction of the arrow on marker.