Ashbrook Village in Canal Winchester in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bergstresser/Dietz Covered Bridge

1. Bergstresser/Dietz Covered Bridge Marker (side A)
Inscription. (Side A)
In March, 1887, the Franklin County Commissioners announced the building of a bridge in Madison Township over Little Walnut Creek at Kramer's Ford. Area citizens had petitioned for a bridge to transport agricultural products to the canal and railroad. Michael Corbett of Groveport contracted to construct the abutments and the Columbus Bridge Company built the covered bridge for $2,690.00. Reuban L. Partridge, company vice president, supervised the building, using his patented truss system consisting of double and triple truss members constructed of pine and oak.
(Continued on the other side)

(Side B)
(Continued from the other side)
In the 1930's the road traveling over the bridge became State Route 674 and in the 1950s the road was redirected to bypass the covered bridge. In 1990, the county contracted with Abba Lichtenstein & Associates to evaluate the condition of the bridge. The W.J. Seidensticker Company repaired and restored the Bergstresser bridge using original and new materials. This, the last covered bridge in Franklin County, was rededicated September 1, 1991. At this time the ownership of the bridge was transferred to the Village of Canal Winchester.

Erected 1992 by Citizens for Positive Growth to the Village of Canal Winchester and The
Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-25.)