New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)
Homer Adolph Plessy

By R. E. Smith, March 1, 2008

Inscription. On June 7, 1892, Homer Adolph Plessy defied a Louisiana law that segregated railroad trains on the basis of race. He was arrested and became the defendant in the May 18, 1896 United States Supreme Court decision of Plessy v. Ferguson, which condoned "separate but equal" facilities in the United States. Sponsored by a New Orleans group, called the "Comité des Citoyens," Plessy's civil disobedience marked one of the first legal challenges to the separation of races in the south following the reconstruction period. Though he lost the case in 1896, the court later upheld Plessy's fourteenth amendment arguments in 1954 in Brown v. Board of Education. The Comité des Citoyens included Louis Andre Martinet, attorney and publisher of The Crusader newspaper, and Randolphe Desdunes, a writer for The Crusader, who is entombed in St. Louis cemetery No. II. Lead attorneys in the case were James Walker of New Orleans and the noted reconstruction author, Albion W. Tourgée of New York.

1. Dead Space: St. Louis Cemetery No. 1. (Submitted on October 28, 2008, by R. E. Smith of Nashville, Tennessee.)
2. Wikipedia entry for St. Augustine Church (New Orleans). (Submitted on August 13, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

•••