Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Clark's Battery

Petersburg,
Appomattox.

Erected 1888 by State of New Jersey.

2. Front Inscription

and Wheatfield Road, on the left when traveling north on Sickles Avenue. Click for map. Located in Excelsior Field, near stop 10, the Peach Orchard, on the driving tour of Gettysburg National Military Park. Marker is in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America.

3. Back Inscription

1. The Peach Orchard. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battery B, 1st New Jersey Light Artillery. A history of the battery. (Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Cannon Relief on Side of Monument

5. 3inch Parrott Rifle
This 3-inch Parrott Rifle was produced at West Point Foundry in 1864, well after the battle. At the battle, the Parrott Rifles on the field were actually 2.9-inch bore models, commonly called 10-pounder Parrotts. Problems arose with logistical support, since similar shells were made for the 3-inch Ordnance Rifles. The Army opted to replace all 2.9-inch weapons with the slightly larger bore, and West Point began producing "new" Parrott rifles with 3-inch bores. Note the registry number "11" on the bore of this gun. There is a duplicate "11" at Antietam.

6. Clark's Battery Position
Seen from the 7th New Jersey Infantry Monument. The battery is represented by two Parrott Rifles. One of which is currently undergoing restoration.

•••