Near Stanley in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Jackson's Last Mountain Crossing

Inscription. In November, 1862, Stonewall Jackson moved his 25,000 troops from Antietam to Fredericksburg. The army came through the deep notch (New Market Gap) in the first mountain range to the west (Massanutten Mountain). They followed the course of the Old Gordonsville Turnpike, which crossed the Shenandoah (Page) Valley, near the present town of Stanley, below here. They then struggled up and over the Blue Ridge, through Fishers Gap on your left and down the eastern slope to the Fredericksburg area. There near Chancellorsville in the spring of 1863, Jackson was mortally wounded.

Regarding Jackson's Last Mountain Crossing. This marker is one of several detailing Civil War activities in Page County, Virginia. Please see the Page County Civil War Markers link below.

1. Page County Civil War Markers. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Avenue of Armies: Civil War Sites of Luray and Page County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

2. Markers at Fishers Gap Overlook
3. Fishers Gap on the Blue Ridge