Robertson's Brigade

Hood's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Longstreet's Corps Hood's Division
Robertson's Brigade

1st. 4th. 5th. Texas and 3d.
Arkansas Infantry

July 2 Arrived on the field about 4 p.m. Advanced against the Union positions. The 4th and 5th Texas joined in the attack on the Little Round Top which continued until dark. The 1st Texas and 3d Arkansas attacked and assisted in taking the Devil's Den and Rocky Ridge with a number of prisoners and 3 guns of Smith's 4th New York Battery.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

For an hour and upward, these two regiments [1st Texas and 3rd Arkansas] maintained one of the hottest contests, against five or six times their number, that I have witnessed. The moving of Colonel Work to the left, to relieve Colonel Manning while the Fourth and Fifth Texas were closing to the right on General Law's brigade, separated these two regiments from the others. They were steadily moving to the right and front, driving the enemy before them, when they passed the woods or ravine to my right. After finding that I could not move the
2. Robertson's Brigade Tablet
First and Third to the right to join them, I sent to recall them, ordering them to move to the left until the left of the Fourth should rest on the right of the First; but my messenger found two of General Law's regiments on the left of my two (the Fourth and Fifth Texas), and did not find these regiments at all.
(Submitted on November 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 1st Texas Advances into Triangle Field
Looking up from the Triangle Field at the Devil's Den from a walking trail west of the high ground. The 1st Texas advanced up this slope to reach Smith's Battery, only to be pinned down and charged by the 124th New York. The 124th New York and 99th Pennsylvania Monuments can be seen on the skyline to the left. Smith's guns were in the center of this view. To the right are the rock outcroppings of Devil's Den. The foot trail is actually the trace of an old trolley line which brought visitors to the battlefield before the park existed.
4. Triangle Field
A short walk west of the tablet location is the southeast wall bordering a triangular tract of land. The 1st Texas initially advanced straight into this field. The 3rd Arkansas was on their left, but inside the treeline (on the right side of this view). The 124th New York later drove the Texans out of the field, only to see the 1st Texas counter-charge back. Only recently have the wood lots beyond to the west been cleared, allowing visitors to appreciate the full scope of this sector of the battlefield.
5. View from Little Round Top
Looking toward the Devils Den, the rocky outcropping just left of center in the distance, from Little Round Top. Warren Avenue crosses from the far left to intersect with Crawford Avenue just below the Devils Den outcropping. While the 1st Texas and 3rd Arkansas fought along the ridge extending north (to the right of this view) from the Devils Den, the 4th and 5th Texas were split off as they advanced, and cleared the ground south of the Devils Den. The two regiments appeared in the Valley of Death, below Little Round Top, just to the left near Warren Avenue.
6. The Devil's Kitchen
On July 3, Robertson's Brigade occupied positions on the west slope of Big Round Top, including this outcropping of rocks commonly called the "Devil's Kitchen."