4th New York Independent Battery

(Smith's)

position to the right and
rear and continued the action
until nearly 6 p.m.

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

1. 4th New York Independent Battery. Historical sketch. (Submitted on November 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Smith's Battery Monument Awaits Restoration. Gettysburg Daily article. (Submitted on December 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Smith's 4th New York Battery Retoration Complete. Gettysburg Daily article on the restoration. Several links linking to other articles highlighting the progress. (Submitted on February 5, 2012, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 4th New York Independent Battery Monument
A statue on top of the monument has been removed for repairs following vandalism in 2006. Notice the monuments on Little Round Top behind the 4th New York Battery Monument.
3. Front of Monument
4. Back Side of Monument
5. 4th New York Independent Battery Marker, Caspar Buberl, sculptor
Before the vandalism, notice the forest landscape as seen in the 1970s
6. 4th New York Independent Battery Position
On the right is a reproduction 10-pdr Parrott Rifle. On the left is an original 10-pdr Parrott. It was cast in 1863 by West Point Foundry, New York. It's registry number is 248. The guns were not actually placed here on July 3rd. Instead, the battery was likely further to the north, near the 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument.
Closest to you is Cannon #1 and the farthest is Cannon #4 - Both reproductions of a 10-pound Parrott Rifle cannon. Cannon #2 is a 10 pound Parrott, serial number #239. The clearest to read is Cannon #3. Cannon #3 serial number is #248. Casted at the West Point Foundry (WPF) in 1865. It's around 905 lbs and was written off by A.M., and has a 2.9" barrel circumfrance.
8. Battery Position with Restored Monument