REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Fight for Devil's Den

— July 2 1863 - Second Day —

Inscription. "No, boys, hold your fire until they come right up. Then pour a volley into them, and if they don't stop run your bayonets into their bellies."
Brig. Gen. Henry L. Benning, C.S.A.
Benning's Brigade, Hood's Division

The fate of Devil's Den (located to your left) was partly decided in the Triangular Field, the grassy five acres in front of you. Union infantry, in support of Smith's 4th New York Battery, took position on the rocky ridge behind you.

About 4:00 p.m. on July 2, after a 30-minute artillery duel, Col. P.A. Work's 1st Texas Infantry appeared behind a stone wall at the lower edge of the field. The Texas marksman silenced the cannon, which could not be aimed low enough to hit them, then jumped the wall and advanced up the field. When they neared the upper wall, Col. A. Van Horne Ellis ordered his New Yorkers to "up and fire," staggering the Texans. A daring Union counterattack down across the field kept the Southerners at bay, but Ellis was shot dead.

Shouting, "Give them hell, boys," Brig. Gen. Henry L. Benning led his Georgia Brigade up through the field in support of the Texans. The hard-pressed Union defenders could not hold, and Devil's Den fell to the Confederates.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1863.

More about this marker. In the center is a painting depicting the action at Devil's Den. The 124th New York Infantry from Orange County, nicknamed
2. Waysides at the Devil's Den
the "Orange Blossoms," launch a bloody attack down through the Triangular Field against Confederates of the famed Texas Brigade, Col. A. Van Horne Ellis, the mounted officer in the center, was killed near the spot where you are standing. Painting by Don Troiani.

Three portraits are displayed on the right:
A ship captain with a law degree, Col. Augustus Van Horne Ellis commanded the 124th New York Infantry here. One of his officers described him as cold, but "every inch a soldier." On the march to Gettysburg, Ellis prophesied that he would not survive the campaign.

Maj. James Cromwell of the 124th New York rode through the Triangular Field amidst a storm of bullets to rally his men. So gallant did he appear that even some of the Texans shouted, "Don't shoot at him... don't kill him." He and his gray horse fell dead at the bottom of the field.

Brig. Gen. Henry L. Benning, "Old Rock," came to Gettysburg with experience as a judge, a states' rights advocate, and a battle-hardened soldier. Commander of a Georgia brigade, Benning led the attack that secured this ridge and Devil's Den for the Confederates.

3. Triangle Field
Looking from the marker location to the west from Devil's Den. The Texans, forming the first wave of Hood's Division advanced from distant Warfield Ridge toward the camera. Following them were the Georgians of Benning's Brigade. Smith's battery deployed four rifled cannon on the top of Devil's Den. Supporting those guns were the 124th New York Infantry. Later as the fighting evolved the 4th Maine and 99th Pennsylvania Infantry were also fed into the fight against the Texans and Georgians in this sector.