Near Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Eel River Battlefield

By Christopher Light, June 24, 2007

Inscription. After General William Henry Harrison relieved Fort Wayne, he ordered Colonel James Simrall in September 1812 to prevent further Miami Indian attacks in the area. The Miamis fled as troops destroyed villages, crops, and supplies along Eel River; Miamis then stood to fight a losing battle on this site.

Erected 2001 by Installed 2001 Indiana Historical Bureau and Youth of First Presbyterian Church. (Marker Number 92.2001.1.)

1. Genealogical Society of Whitley County. The Genealogical Society of Whitley County has posted a number of photographs of the dedication of this marker on this page. Scroll down a ways to get to them. Also included is very interesting background on the history sumarized on this marker. (Submitted on June 27, 2007.)

2. The Eel River of Northern Indiana. Monograph by Jay A. Taylor presented September ll, 2000 at a meeting of the Historical Society North Manchester, Indiana. (Submitted on June 27, 2007.)

3. Eel River (Wabash River). This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on February 20, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

By Dale K. Benington, July 21, 2011
View of the historical marker looking south along East Paige Road towards the intersection with South Raber Road. The Raber Road bridge over the Eel River is seen in the right back corner of the picture.

View of the historical marker looking north along East Paige Road.

View from the South Raber Road Bridge over the Eel River looking east towards the distant historical marker and the low lands where the Eel River Battlefield was located.

•••