Chatham Artillery

1. The Chatham Artillery Marker, south face

State and Community

Soldiers in War
Patriots in Peace

On the east side is inscribed:

Organized May 1, 1786. Captain Edward Lloyd, former Sergeant Major at battle of Savannah was first commander. First duty in June 1786, was funeral honors for General Nathanael Greene.
Participated in Oconee wars 1789-1793. In 1792 George Washington, in appreciation for services rendered presented 2 cannon, one captured at Yorktown and one given by France. They are located on Bay Street east of City Hall.
Captain Josiah Tattnall was commander 1793-1794, later served in State Legislature, congress, and as Governor of Georgia.
In 1815 were federalized and assigned to Ft. Jackson on Savannah River. In May 1825 honor guard for Lafayette. In 1836 served in Florida during Second Seminole War.
In 1846 offered services in Mexican War, but not used. John Gallie commander 1849 later killed at Ft. McAllister in 1865. John Ward Commander 1855, served as Mayor and later as minister to China.
In 1861 were ordered into service of the Confederacy when Georgia seceded, called
to participate in capture of Fort Pulaski by Governor Brown. In 1862-63 they occupied defensive positions around Coffee Bluff, Green Island, Skidway Island, Ft. Jackson. In 1863 ordered to Charleston, S. C., served at Battery Wagner and Secessionville, S.C. In 1864 attached to 6th Georgia Regiment and participated in the successful repulse of Federal invasion of Florida at Battle of Olustee. In July 1864 they were sent back to Charleston. Early 1865 marched north to Greensboro, N. C. with General Johnson. They surrendered on April 26, 1865. Marched home as a unit.
Reorganized as State Militia on May 1, 1872. Celebrated on May 1, 1886 the 100th anniversary with a week of gala affairs. General John B. Gordon was in attendance.

On the north side ( inscribed the names of the) Commanders and Presidents of the unit from 1786 through 1986.
Edward Lloyd           1786 1790
Thomas Elfe Jr         1790 1793
Josiah Tattnall Jr     1793 1794
James Robertson    1794 1803
Benjamin Wall          1803 1811
Richard M Stites      1811 1813
Robert Mackay         1813 1815
William T Williams    1816 1824
Peter Blois                1824 1826
Charles M King        1826 1832
Charles Stevens      1832 1849
John B Gallie            1849 1855
John E Ward             1855 1858
Joseph S Cleghorn  1858 1862
John
2. The Chatham Artillery Marker, east face
F Wheaton       1862 1895
An additional 30 names through 1987

On the west side is inscribed:

Chatham History 1886-1986
During the period 1886-89 the Chathams were assigned local state duties. In 1888 purchased a site on Tybee for a club house and artillery practice. In 1889 joined other military units in memorial services for Jefferson Davis, firing a salute in his honor. In 1898 federalized for service in Spanish-American War. They served at Camp Northern in Griffin, GA. and at Camp Thomas in Chickamauga, GA. After nine months sent back to state control.
In 1916 Chathams were called for duty on the Mexican border to stop raids across the border by Pancho Villa. Trained at Camp Harris near Macon, GA. Five months training at El Paso, then released June 1917. Federalized for WW-I, training at Fort McPherson and Camp Wheeler, as part of the 31st Division. In July 1918 were sent to Camp Jackson, S.C. and then to France for combat duty with the Allied Forces.
In 1920 were reorganized as part of the First Field Artillery Regiment they were equipped with horse-drawn 75 mm guns. In 1922 were redesignated as the 118th Field Artillery Regiment, becoming a component of the 55th Field Artillery Brigade Georgia National Guard.
On September 16, 1940, were activated and sent to Ft. Jackson, S. C. as part of the 30th division.
3. The Chatham Artillery Marker, north face
Sent to Camp Blanding, Fla. in 1942 and later to Camp Atterbury, Indiana. Arriving in England February 1944, they were trained extensively until D-Day plus four, when the division artillery was attached to the 29th Division for a short period, landing at Omaha Beach.
Were reunited with 30th Div. for the duration of War. The Chathams participated in all major battles from Normandy to Elbe River when Germany surrendered May 9, 1945. Major battles were St. Lo, Mortain, where Germans were stopped in their thrust to the coast; Domfront, breaching Siegfried Line; Battle of Bulge. Current assignment is HHB 118th FA. BDE, Georgia Army National Guard.

4. The Chatham Artillery Marker, west face

Regarding Chatham Artillery. In 1986, a light gray polished granite shaft with raking sides, slightly
larger at the top than the bottom, was placed in Emmet Park on
East Bay Street, opposite Price, by the Chatham Artillery.

The shaft is slightly larger at the top than the bottom, resting on a seven-foot square dark gray granite base on a ten foot square foundation. A bronze eagle with wings spread is mounted on the pedestal, on a slightly mounded unpolished top. The total height, eleven feet, is related to the Irish Monument which was erected in Emmet Park about the same time, as neither could exceed the "height limitation" placed on the Emmet Park monuments
by the Park & Tree Commission. The design was inspired by and is quite similar to the 101st Airborne Memorial in Arlington National Cemetery.

6. Thirty-three year Commander John F Wheaton, Savannah grave site