Marshall in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oak Hill

John Marshall’s Home

Inscription. Thomas Marshall, the father of future Chief Justice John Marshall, built Oak Hill about 1773 and relocated his family there from The Hollow, their former home nearby. John Marshall resided at Oak Hill for two years until he entered the Continental army in 1775 at the age of twenty. He became the owner of the property in 1785 when his father moved to Kentucky. Although Marshall resided mostly in Washington, D.C. and Richmond, he improved Oak Hill and used it as a retreat. In 1819 his son Thomas, constructed an attached Classical Revival dwelling.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FB-2.)

Regarding Oak Hill. Oak Hill is a private residence, and is not open for general public tours.