Near LaFayette in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ship's Gap

Inscription. May 7, 1864. Col. J.W. Sprague's (2nd) brigade, Veatch's (4th) Div., 16th A.C., having camped with the corps on the little Chickamauga (near Catlett 4 mi. N.), pushed forward in a surprise move and seized this gap in Taylor's Ridge at 9p.m.

This enabled Dodge & the 16th A.C. (McPherson's Army of the Tenn. [US]) to march E., unopposed, to Villanow & Snake Creek Gap, May 8.

The 15th Corps (same army) crossed at Gordon Springs Gap, 4miles N.E.. McPherson's move to Snake Creek Gap outflanked the Confederate forces under Gen. J.C. Johnston [CS] at Dalton -- resulting later in the evacuation of that place and the two days of battle at Resaca.

Erected 1992 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 146-7.)

Regarding Ship's Gap. There's an obvious spelling error on the arker: The General McPerson mentioned should be (Major General James Birdseye) McPherson.