Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Battle of Resaca

By David Seibert, November 14, 2008

Inscription. The Battle of Resaca was one of the few places where the entire armies of Sherman and Johnston faced each other in the Atlanta Campaign. Judahīs (2nd) Div., 23rd Army Corps & part of the 14th Corps [US] moved from the high bluff west of Camp Creek ū mile west to the valley floor & attempted to carry Confederate works east of the stream.

Met by blazing musketry & artillery fire from Hindmanīs and Bates Divs. [CS], posted on the ridge (east) the Federals sought refuge in the stream-bed & made no further progress. This tragic & futile episode is unique in the annals of the Atlanta Campaign.

Erected 1997 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 064-7.)

•••