Kingston in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woolley's Bridge

Inscription. In 1864, this covered structure spanned the Etowah River on the plantation of Andrew F. Woolley, 0.5 mi. S. Next to the river was the Rome - Kingston R.R. discontinued, 1943.

May 19, McPherson's Army of the Tenn. (15th & 16th Corps) [US] arched from Barnsley's and camped on the Woolley Plantation. This right wing of Sherman's advance, Kingston to Dallas, -- crossed the river, May 23d.

October 11, while encamped on the Woolley Plantation, the Ohio soldiers of the 23d [US] Corps, voted in a State Election.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-11.)

Regarding Woolley's Bridge. The bridge is no longer standing.