Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Walden Hospital

By R. E. Smith, December 22, 2007

Inscription. Dr. Emma Rochelle Wheeler, a graduate of Meharry Medical College, established, owned and operated Walden Hospital beginning in 1915. Established to serve the medical needs of Chattanooga's Negro community, the hospital had a 30-bed capacity. Walden was staffed by 19 black doctors of the Mountain City Medical Society. For 20 years, the hospital served as a nursing school. After 37 years of service, Walden Hospital closed in June 1952.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 82.)

1. The Walden Hospital entry in the Tennessee Encyclopedia of History and Culture. (Submitted on April 14, 2010.)
2. Dr. Emma Rochelle Wheeler. (Submitted on November 28, 2008, by R. E. Smith of Nashville, Tennessee.)
3. Library recognizes local ‘unsung heroes’ for Black History Month. (Submitted on November 28, 2008, by R. E. Smith of Nashville, Tennessee.)

Courtesy of the current residents of the building, source unknown.
4. Walden Hospital