New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Former Aeolian Building

By R. C.

Inscription. Built in 1925-27 on Fifth Avenue, Manhattan's most prestigious commercial thoroughfare, this elegant Neo-Classical structure was designed by Warren & Wetmore, the architects of Grand Central Terminal. Clad with Indiana limestone and marble, the facades rise to a graceful setback tower distinguished by French Renaissance-style details, including urns and garlands. Awarded a gold medal by the Fifth Avenue Association, the building attracted such notable tenants as the Aeolian Company, a leading manufacturer of roll-operated instruments, and since 1930, the Elizabeth Arden Red Door Salon.

Erected 2003 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

By R. C.