Brown Field in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Allison Nelson

Inscription. One mile north where Sandy Creek flows into the Chattahoochee River, was the house of John B. Nelson, owner of Nelson´s Ferry in the 1820´s. His son, Allison Nelson was born there March, 1822. After service in the Mexican War, he was a representative in the Georgia General Assembly (1848 - 1849) & ninth Mayor of Atlanta (1855). Removed to Texas in 1856 where he engaged in Indian warfare & in 1860, became a member of the Texas legislature.

Commissioned Brig. Gen. in the Confederate Army, Sept. 12, 1862, he served until his death near Austin, Lonoke Co., Arkansas, Oct. 7, 1862.

Erected 1992 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-150.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an identical marker located at the Bolton Road-Fairburn Road intersection at Sandy Creek, roughly one mile east of the present location.

The Chattahoochee River is in the background. (The tower on the right is for an approach to the Fulton County/Charlie Brown Airport.)