Dover in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gettysburg Campaign

Inscription. In June 1863, as Gen. Robert E. Lee led the Army of Northern Virginia through Blue Ridge gaps to the Shenandoah Valley, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry screened the army from Federal observation. The Union cavalry chief, Brig. Gen. Alfred Pleasonton, dispatched Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg to penetrate Stuart’s screen. On 17 June, Gregg ordered Col. Alfred A.N. Duffie to reconnoiter from Aldie to Middleburg. Duffie drove off Confederate pickets there alerting Stuart. Duffie withdrew south of Middleburg, but Brig. Gen. Beverly H. Robertson’s brigade surrounded and almost wiped out Duffie’s command before it escaped the next morning.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-32.)

More about this marker. A marker with this same title and number was erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s on U.S. 50 at the Middleburg town line. It was listed as missing in Margaret Peters’ 1985 edition of A Guidebook to Virginia’s Historical Markers. The text read “Here Stuart, screening Lee’s movement into Pennsylvania, was surprised by Duffie of Hooker’s cavalry and driven out of Middleburg, June 17, 1863. That night Stuart returned and drove Duffie out.” —Ed.

2. Four Markers at Dover, VA
3. Action at Middleburg
On 17 June, Col. Duffie fell back along The Plains Road (modern Route 626), adjacent to the stone wall pictured here. Two companies of the 1st Rhode Island Cavalry fought elements of the 4th and 5th North Carolina Cavalry under Gen. Robertson in this vicinity. Surrounded, the Rhode Islanders fought detached actions throughout the night. Duffie, his staff, and around 60 men managed to return to Federal lines. More than 200 of the command were either killed or captured by the Confederate forces.