Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Freestone Fisheries

Inscription. The Freestone Fisheries played an important role in Leesylvania’s past. Their successful operation, given the plentiful numbers of fish in the Potomac, provided a significant income to the successive proprietors of the Leesylvania estate. The Lee family conducted business in the fishing industry until they sold the property to Henry Fairfax in 1825. The fisheries at Freestone Point remained in operation until the end of the nineteenth century. Remains of the Civil War era fish houses, pictured below, can still be seen on this shoreline.

George Washington described the high quality of the Potomac river fishery in the following quote: "A river well-stocked with various kinds of fish at all seasons of the year, and in the spring with shad, herrings, bass, carp, perch, sturgeon, etc. in great abundance...the whole...is one entire fishery."

Erected by Leesylvania State Park.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a sketch captioned, Original Sketch of the fish houses Freestone Point in 1861.

On the upper right of the marker is a reproduction captioned, This ad was placed in the Alexandria Gazette by Henry Fairfax. He leased out the fishery at Freestone Point for $2,000 per year in 1826. This sum equates to approximately $35,000 per year in today's dollars.

On the bottom right of the marker is a sketch captioned, Haul seining is a method of catching fish that has been in use throughout the ages. The technique has varied little to this day. Fishermen
February 18, 2008
On the shoreline of the Potomac River.
enclosed the fish in a net that could sometimes be a mile or more in length.

1. Leesylvania State Park. (Submitted on December 6, 2008.)
2. Official records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Order of the Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles requesting protection of a building at the Freestone Point fishery. (Submitted on December 6, 2008.)

February 18, 2008
3. Iron Pulley Wheel
From the interperative marker: This artifact was found buried here. It likely served to help pull boats and or nets from the river as part of the fishing activity that occured here for over 100 years.