Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sherman Station

Inscription. Constructed on Sherman Creek in Huntington Valley, 60 miles south of Elko, by rancher Valentine Walther. It took Walther, family and friends seven years to complete and was finished in 1903. The house served as a home, post office, stage stop and community center. Miners hauling ore from N.E. Nevada mines could stop to rest in the bunkhouse and feed livestock. The ranch was named Sherman when the post office opened. Donated to the Chamber in 1995 by Peter and Kathy Scheidemann of the XJ Ranch. House and out buildings were moved to Elko in 1997. After restoration, it opened as Elko’s Chamber of Commerce and Visitor’s Center.

Erected by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881, E Clampus Vitus.

3. Stable from Sherman Station