Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Perrine Hill Front Line

The Battle of Monmouth

Inscription. Seeking to avoid a bloody battle with the approaching British, Washington selected this strong defensive position. Here, a circle of brooks and swamps protected the Continental troops.

Commander-in-Chief Washington and Major-General Lord Stirling organized their men in three lines. You are standing where two battalions of light infantry were posted. To their right were Pennsylvania troops. Behind you, two-thirds of the way up the hill, was a line of cannon and several more brigades of infantry. Out-of-Sight, just over the ridge, the Marquis de Lafayette commanded the reserves.

The 1st Pennsylvania Brigade saw no infantry action, but much shot and shell. Col. William Irvine wrote “the brigade I commanded was posted in front of our whole army, … not withstanding, we lost but 5 killed and a few wounded.” Some of the Brigade’s casualties were in Col. James Chamber’s 1st Pennsylvania Regiment. June 30, he wrote his wife, Kitty
“We gave the enemy a fine drubbing at Freehold Church …. Our Division was drawn up in front of our artillery in a small hollow, while the enemy’s artillery was placed on an eminence in front of our brigade. Of course, we were in a right line of their fire, both parties playing their cannon over our heads, and yet only killed two of our men, and wounded four of my regiment
with splinters of rails. Yesterday, we buried upwards of two hundred and fifty of the bold Britons who were to conquer the world!”

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection – Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker
.
The bottom right of the marker contains a photograph of “The 1st Pennsylvania Regiment as depicted by re-enactors. Most men are without their packs and coats, as in 1778 they had been ordered to leave them in Englishtown.” The left of the marker features a map of the British and American troops during the Battle of Monmouth. It has the caption, “From this hill, the Continental artillery beat back two British attacks, and Lafayette’s reserves fended off a British flanking movement.”

1. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth, 1778. A British perspective of the Battle of Monmouth on BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

This marker is located in the northern section of the Monmouth Battlefield.
4. Monmouth Battlefield
The Monmouth Battlefield appears today much as it did at the time of the battle on June 28, 1778. This photo was taken from in front of the marker.