Dover in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart and Bayard

Inscription. After the Battle of Antietam on 17 Sept. 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia recrossed the Potomac River into Virginia. After President Abraham Lincoln’s constant urging, the Union Army of the Potomac, led by Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan, pursued them. Lee ordered part of his army south to Culpeper Court House. To screen Lee’s march, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s troopers fought a series of engagements against the probing Federal cavalry. On 31 Oct., Stuart attacked Brig. Gen. George D. Bayard’s command near Mountville, drove it southeast through Aldie and discovered the Union army’s left flank.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-30.)

More about this marker. A marker with this same title and number was erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s on U.S. 50 in Aldie. It was listed as missing in Margaret Peters’ 1985 edition of A Guidebook to Virginia’s Historical Markers. The text read “Near here Stuart attacked the Union cavalry under Bayard, October 31, 1862. Bayard withdrew in the night to Chantilly.” —Ed

2. Four Markers at Dover, VA
3. George Dashiell Bayard