Near Middleburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Middleburg

Inscription. Here, on 19 June 1863, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry fought Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg’s Union cavalry division. Screening the march of Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia through the Shenandoah Valley to invade Pennsylvania, Stuart formed a line along this ridge facing Gregg, who charged down this road from Middleburg. Stuart counterattacked then fell back to another defensive position a half-mile west. In this action, Maj. Heros von Borcke, a Prussian officer and aide to Stuart, fell wounded with a bullet in his neck; he recovered and was at Stuart’s deathbed on 12 May 1864.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-31.)

Regarding Battle of Middleburg. This marker replaces a previous B-31 titled "Stuart and Gregg" which read simply, "Near here the Union Cavalry General Gregg attacked Stuart and forced him to retire, June 19, 1863." The older B-31 stood near the intersection of the John S. Mosby Highway (US 50) and Willisville Road (County Rt. 623).

Along the ridge in the background Stuarts first lines deployed at the start of the battle. The marker is in along the highway, just in front of the sign indicating the county line.
3. Stuart's Retreat
Looking to the West, Stuart fell back down Ashby's Gap Road, modern day John S. Mosby Highway (US 50) to positions on the ridge line in the distance.