155th Pennsylvania Volunteers

3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 5th Corps

Appomattox

Erected 1886 by Survivors of the 155th Pennsylvania Volunteers, State of Pennsylvania.

topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1863.

2. Left Side Inscription

More about this marker. When first dedicated, this monument was simply a pedestal, paid for by the veterans. Later Pennsylvania offered money to the veterans organizations for monuments at Gettysburg. The survivors of the 155th opted to have a statue placed atop their pedestal. The addition was dedicated in 1889.

1. 155th Pennsylvania Volunteers. Service history of the regiment. (Submitted on January 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Under the Maltese Cross. Chapter discussing the Regiment's actions at Gettysburg from a history of the Regiment. (Submitted on January 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Back Inscription
4. Right Side Inscription
5. 155th Pennsylvania Volunteers Monument
Looking from the boulders near the Warren Statue. On top of the 155th Pennsylvania Monument is the figure of a Zouave loading his musket. This statue was not part of the original monument. When state funds were applied, the figure was added in 1889. The figure looks to the back of the monument, in the direction the Regiment faced during the battle. The left flank marker stone for the regiment stands just to the left of the monument (the white colored column near the boulders).
6. Back of Monument
7. The Zouave in Profile
The figure was modeled after Samuel W. Hill, a veteran of the Regiment.
8. View from the Right Flank of the 155th Pennsylvania
The right flank marker stone for the Regiment is near the Battery L, 1st Ohio Light Artillery monument, down the north side of Little Round Top. The Zouave figure can just be seen above the boulders to the left.
10. 155th Pennsylvania Volunteers Memorial
At the time of this photo (2001), the soldier had lost his loading hand.