Fifth Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

First Division Brigadier General James Barnes
Second Division Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres
Third Division Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford
Artillery Brigade Captain Augustus P. Martin

July 2. Arrived early in the morning and went into position on the right of 12th Corps. Later crossed Rock Creek via Baltimore Pike and was massed in the field until late in the afternoon. Moved to the left between 4 and 5 p.m. Barnes's and Ayres's Divisions taking possession of Little Round Top and re-inforcing the 3d corps line. Crawford's Division in reserve. All the Brigades of the Corps except Fisher's were engaged at intervals until night.

July 3. Barnes's Division except Tilton's Brigade north of Little Round Top with Wright's Division 6th Corps on the right left and rear. Ayres's and Crawford's Divisions and Tilton's Brigade on the Round Tops. These positions were held during the day.

July 4. In same positions except reconnoissances from each Division were made in front during the day.

Casualties. Killed 28 Officers 337 Men. Wounded 129 Officers 1481 Men. Captured or Missing 1 Officer 210 Men. Total 2186.

Erected 1906 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1481.

1. George Sykes. A biographical blog entry about George Sykes. Sykes died at the age of 57, while serving at Fort Brown, Texas. His remains were reburied at West Point. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Fifth Corps Tablet

2. Reports of Maj. Gen. George Sykes. Sykes summed up the fighting on July 2, with a somewhat emotional description of events:
At a later hour, by the withdrawal or retreat of the troops on his right--first, a division of the Third Corps, and next, Caldwell's command, of the Second Corps--a large body of the enemy gained his right and rear, and Ayres was compelled to fight his way, front and flank, to the heel of the gorge. This he did steadily, in excellent order, and connected with his left brigade (Weed's) on the general line of battle. But his loss was fearful; some of the regiments left 60 per cent. of their number on the ground. As Ayres assumed this new position, General Crawford's command (my Third Division) was ordered to the front, and, entering the woods, became briskly engaged with the enemy. This combat lasted till dusk, and resulted in General Crawford's gaining considerable ground, capturing many prisoners, and a flag of a Georgia regiment.

Night closed the fight. The key of the battle-field was in our possession intact. Vincent, Weed, and Hazlett, chiefs lamented throughout the corps and army, sealed with their lives the spot intrusted to their keeping, and on which so much depended. The general line of battle on the left was shortened, strengthened, firm. Pickets
Major General George Sykes image. Click for more information.
3. Major General George Sykes
Sykes was an 1842 graduate from West Point. His pre-war career, including service in the Mexican War, was in the regular army. He commanded a battalion of regulars at 1st Bull Run. Later he commanded a division comprised mostly of the U.S. Regulars. When General Meade was placed in command of the Army of the Potomac, Sykes moved to command the Corps. After Gettysburg, Sykes fell into disfavor and was transferred to commands in the west.
(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0992, Call Number: LC-B813- 1417 A[P&P])
Click for more information.
were established, and the troops slept on their arms. Sedgwick (Sixth Corps) had moved up to my aid.
(Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

General Sykes and Staff image. Click for more information.
4. General Sykes and Staff
An undated photograph of General Sykes and his staff.
(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Call Number: LC-BH822- 4016[P&P])