Artillery Brigade

Fifth Corps

5th U. S. Battery D Six 10 Pounders
Lieut. Charles E. Hazlett, Lieut. Benjamin F. Rittenhouse

5th U. S. Battery I Four 3 Inch Rifles
Lieut. Malbone F. Watson, Lieut. Charles C. MacConnell
July 2 Arrived on the field on the left between 5 and 6 P. M. Battery D 5th U. S., Battery C 3D Mass., and Battery I 5th U. S. in rear of First Division and Battery L 1 st Ohio and Battery C 1st New York in rear of Second Division. Battery D 5th U. S. was placed on the summit of Little Round Top and Battery C 3D Mass. and Battery I 5th U. S. were engaged further to the right in rear of Third Corps until dark. Battery L 1 st Ohio was placed on the north slope and at the base of Little Round Top.

July 3 Battery D 5th U. S. remained on Little Round Top. Battery I 5th U. S. being unserviceable was sent from the field. The position of Battery L 1st Ohio remained nearly the same. At 3 A. M. Battery C 1st New York and Battery C 3D Mass. moved to the extreme left and not engaged.

Casualties Killed 1 Officer 7 Men. Wounded
1 Officer 32 Men. Captured or Missing 2 Men. Total 43.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Shifting Base
When first placed, the tablet faced the park road running to the east of the current road bed. The Park Service shifted the road lines after the 1930s. As such the tablet has been rotated almost around in order to face the current road. The base of the old mounting is apparent under the current pedestal.
the actions of the Brigade. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Artillery Brigade Tablet