Forsyth in Monroe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

State Teachers and Agricultural College / Hubbard Training School

Inscription. Founded in 1902 by William M. Hubbard, STAC was one of the state’s official schools for the instruction of black teachers between 1931 and 1938. Originally named the Forsyth Normal and Industrial School, STAC was one of three black public colleges added to the University System of Georgia in 1932. Teachers from rural county school systems came to STAC to earn their teaching certificates. After closing in 1939, the school re-opened later that year as the Hubbard Training School, Monroe County’s first black high school. New construction on this campus, begun in 1955, housed the Hubbard Elementary and High School and, in 1970, the Hubbard Elementary School.

Erected 2002 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Hubbard Alumni Association. (Marker Number 102-1.)

Georgia Highway 83 is in the background
4. State Teachers and Agricultural College Women's Dormitory
Viewed from the front
5. State Teachers and Agricultural College Women's Dormitory
Three-quarter side and rear view
6. State Teachers and Agricultural College Women's Dormitory
Viewed from the rear; the National Register of Historic Places plaque is visible in the near the corner of the building
7. National Register of Historic Places Plaque on Rear of Women's Dormitory