REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Devil's Den and the Slaughter Pen

July 2nd 1863 - Second Day

Inscription. "Awful, awful rocks!!"
For weeks after the battle, a delirious Alabama soldier suffering from his wounds repeated these words

The labyrinth of boulders and crevices in front of you was known to local residents as "Devil's Den," a name that would become famous in the history of the Civil War. The rocky gorge to your left and behind you earned the name "Slaughter Pen" for the great number of Confederates killed there.

Late on the afternoon of July 2, Confederates of Hood's Division captured Devil's Den and the ridge above here in a bloody struggle that lasted an hour and a half. Devil's Den then became a nest of Confederate sharpshooters who took aim at Union officers and men on Little Round Top behind you to the right. The sniping continued until the end of the battle on July 3.

As historic photos demonstrate, the rocks of Devil's Den and the Slaughter Pen have changed little since the time of the battle. A trail beginning here winds up through the boulders 1/10 mile to the top of Devil's Den and a fine viewpoint of Little Round Top.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. In the upper right is a drawing captioned, Confederate infantry overran Devil's Den on the afternoon of July 2. Below it a photo shows the Slaughter Pen. During the fight for Devil's Den and Little Round To, scores of soldiers fell dead among the rocks. This Timothy O'Sullivan photo taken three days after the battle shows Confederate dead lying
in the "Slaughter Pen," the valley behind you.

3. The Devil's Den